Being located in a privileged region, Convento da Sertã Hotel offers great conditions for the practice of Birdwatching. The landscape that surrounds this region is spectacular, a perfect destination for birdwatchers.
Graniverous bird whose principal diet is shoots. Has a distinctively coloured plumage and nests in the mountains of the extreme North of Portugal. In autumn and winter appears in the rest of the country but is relatively rare. Prefers densely wooded areas.
Relatively common, although rare in some coastal zones. Mainly found in open or sparsely wooded areas. Can be observed all year. A popular game bird.
A very colourful bird with a long tail and one of the earliest summer migrants. Along with the House Martins, their arrival is one of the first signs that spring is on its way.
A small graniverous bird, well distributed throughout Continental Portugal, particularly in the south. Easily recognisable due to its red face, black and white head and yellow patches on the wings. Usually sings in spring.
A tiny bird with an unusual call. It has a wide, bright red beak and a mask of the same colour. The rest of the plumage is predominantly brown. Frequent in low altitude areas.
A common species in Portugal and widely recognised with its black plumage and bright yellow beak. Observed in various habitats, such as woods, meadows and forests.
A very common bird in the villages of North and Central Portugal, where it is also known as a "carvoeiro" or "pisco-ferreiro". Easily identified by its fire-coloured and constantly twitching tail. Has a rapid flight.
A common species in woodlands and heaths/thickets, particularly in the Azores. Likes to sing at dawn. Similar in size to the Sparrow, but a little more robust and with a strong, conical, lead-coloured beak.
Common throughout Portugal, especially in northern regions and the extreme South. Can be observed year-round, mainly in forested areas. Is an excellent mimic, with a surprising ability to imitate sounds.
Small but colourful bird that can be seen moving energetically amongst branches. Distributed throughout Portugal. Characterised by the blue head stripe and black stripe over the eyes, whilst the chest and abdomen are yellow. Present all year.
A distinctive bird, whose arrival is seen as a herald of spring. Abundant in all regions and characterized by its forked tail and dark upper parts contrasting with white under parts. Has a short, sharp beak.
Recognisable from the distinctive plumage – a reddish orange patch extending from the forehead to the chest – and for its year-round song. Common in all of Portugal in the colder months and in the regions of the Northwest during the warmer months.
With its unmistakeable colours (blue back and wings, orange chest and stomach) this is a well-loved species. Often perches on posts or dead branches, next to water, ready to catch its prey. Present all year round.
A distinctive bird due to its black and white plumage and long tail. Distributed throughout the majority of Portugal, but most frequent in the Alto Alentejo. Moves with small starts and builds its nest along roadsides.
Very recognisable due to the wagging or dipping movements of its tail and the black and white plumage. Frequent in Portugal, above all in the North. Found near inland watercourses, fields and gardens. Measures around 17-18 cm.
A very common species in Portugal, readily spotted in rural and urban areas. Present all year round, sometimes in large groups. Males and females differ in plumage but share the wide beak.
THas a showy and attractive colouring, although its call is its principal distinctive feature. Common in some regions and can be seen all year round, in the summer forms sizeable groups.
Displays a very characteristic black-tipped crest, which forms a fan-shape when raised. Its call is very distinctive and easy to identify, somewhat similar to that of the Cuckoo. Common throughout Portugal.
Great spotted woodpecker
Found in various locations, principally in areas of pine forest or along roadsides. Know in Portugal as “Peto-Real” or “Pica-pau-malhado-grande”, this is the most common woodpecker in Portuguese forests. Its bouncing flight and sharp cry are key to identification.
Known commonly in Portugal as “Carriça” or “Carruíra”, the wren’s scientific name signifies “cave dweller” and refers to this tiny brown bird’s habit of entering small holes and cavities to hunt insects and to shelter for the night. Weighs little more than nine grams and has a very distinctive call.
Commonly known in Portugal as “Escrevedeira Amarela”, the yellowhammer is mainly found in marshy areas and elevated meadows. With its conspicuous yellow colouring and characteristic song this passerine has inspired poets and musicians.
This small insectivore is fairly common in Portugal during the winter and can be seen in most habitats. It has characteristic olive-brown colouring and is surprisingly bold, allowing observers to approach quite closely.
Small but colorful bird that can be seen moving energetically amongst branches. Distributed throughout Portugal. Characterized by the blue head stripe and black stripe over the eyes, whilst the chest and abdomen are yellow. Present all year.